Topics and Issues
[…] The information that cannot be lawfully disseminated includes not just enumerated classes of confidential information, such as date of birth or SSN, but also “any other information that is linked or linkable to an individual, such as medical, educational, financial, or employment information.”  Id. § 1176(B)(5).  For purposes of this statute, the term “publish” means to “circulate, deliver, distribute, disseminate, transmit or otherwise make available to another person.”  Id. § 1176(B)(7).

Oregon.  Unlike the other “doxing” statutes listed above, Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 30.835 is enforceable by way of civil rather than criminal remedies.  A plaintiff can obtain money damages if the defendant, “with the intent to stalk, harass or injure the plaintiff, knowingly caused personal information to be disclosed,” if the harm actually occurs, and if a reasonable person would have suffered harm.  Id. § 30.835(2)(a).

Protected personal information includes, among other things, the home address, email address, phone number, or plaintiff’s employer’s employer contact information.  Id. § 30.835(1)(d).