Topics and Issues
[…] Fla. Stat. Ann. § 836.115(2).  The scope of PII encompasses “any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific person” including, but not limited to, an email address or phone number.  Id. § 836.115(1)(c).  The law defines the term “electronically publish” to mean “to disseminate, post, or otherwise disclose information to an Internet site or forum.  Id. § 836.115(1)(a).

Kentucky.  Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 525.085(2) prohibits the dissemination of anyone’s PII online when the disclosure “would cause a reasonable person to be in fear of physical injury to himself or herself, or to his or her immediate family member or household member” and when the disclosure is made “with the intent to intimidate, abuse, threaten, harass, or frighten.”  PII encompassed by the law, in addition to home address, also includes a person’s school or work location.  Id. § 525.085(1)(d).  The statute defines “dissemination” to mean “electronically publishing, posting, or otherwise disclosing information to a public Internet site or public forum.”  Id. § 525.085(1)(a). 

Minnesota.  Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.5151 applies to information only about law enforcement officers or their family members, and to a relatively narrow scope of personal information: “a home address, directions to a home, or photographs of a home.”