Topics and Issues
[…] The information that cannot be lawfully disseminated includes not just enumerated classes of confidential information, such as date of birth or SSN, but also “any other information that is linked or linkable to an individual, such as medical, educational, financial, or employment information.”  Id. § 1176(B)(5).  For purposes of this statute, the term “publish” means to “circulate, deliver, distribute, disseminate, transmit or otherwise make available to another person.”  Id. § 1176(B)(7).

Oregon.  Unlike the other “doxing” statutes listed above, Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 30.835 is enforceable by way of civil rather than criminal remedies.