Topics and Issues
[…] PII encompassed by the law, in addition to home address, also includes a person’s school or work location.  Id. § 525.085(1)(d).  The statute defines “dissemination” to mean “electronically publishing, posting, or otherwise disclosing information to a public Internet site or public forum.”  Id. § 525.085(1)(a). 

Minnesota.  Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.5151 applies to information only about law enforcement officers or their family members, and to a relatively narrow scope of personal information: “a home address, directions to a home, or photographs of a home.”  The state prohibition applies to making such information “publicly available” in any medium and does not limit itself to online dissemination.